Thursday, August 28, 2008

This time when kindness falls like rain

See! I posted a chest too! I can haz traffic and comments now?

This was the tipping point. (See... itsa post on tipping, and I... uh... oh hell, never mind)

Anyway, I saw that picture and my first thought was... "I'd like to reboot THAT."

My second thought was... jesus, please tell me Megan didn't hear that thought... she's like that you know... too much arena, and you can see into the future and read minds...

And if she takes offense... /shudder.

I'd rather take my chances locked in a room with Jesse Jackson anda pair of scissors than face teh killah. Especially since the British Governement confiscated my "protection."

(Asa note.. I sent that link around the office... my team leader, who used to fence, noted that trying to hurt someone with that would be like trying to beat someone to death with a sheet of aluminum foil. Melvin, OTOH, didn't see the joke. "A dangerous weapon is a dangerous weapon...")

So, Ima sorry it's takin me so long to post this week. Been havin problems with the damn firewall here... I'll have another post tomorrow, onna my friend Andy the algebra teacher...

And now for what you've been waitin on. Yep... I did arena 3's with Melvin and his brother Ron. Sometime in the middle... I heard a voice screaming...

And then I realized it was me.

I haven't played much since. I kinda slammed my mouse hand inna car door... over and over again... just cuz it seemed like a good idea, you know. Itsa feelin better, leaving me with the problem of what to do now...

Highlights...

Apparently, when you POM macro something thats outta LOS, the POM procs, the arcane power starts, the trinket goes off, but the Pyroblast doesnt launch. "See," said Melvin, "thats why that macro is a bad idea!"

Melvin runs behind a pillar after the other side at the start... without checking to see if anyone was following him. He died a horrible death. When told he probably should make sure his brother was with him, he replied... "It's his job to keep up with ME!"

We face a 2 mage, warrior team. Melvin and bro had been gankin warriors all day long... so they go after the warrior, who leads em around while onna mount. The two mages corner me and crush me. Melvin and Bro PASS the two mages TWICE while chasin the warrior... no sheep, no cs, no nuttin. Afterwards... "You need more resilience!"

And last... the final straw. Locks have resist. Melvin and brother have discovered this. They decided that it was pointless to focus fire the lock until last... this lead to a wonderful encounter witha Lock/Druid/Rogue team.

Lock walks up to us... dots each of us... and Melvin and Bro do NOTHING. "Whats the point, he's just gonna resist... just wait for something else to pop..."

7 comments:

ArmsandFury said...

WoW... I don't even have the words. Glad you still have the game loaded on ya puter.

Megan said...

..Melvin does know that Sheeping someone dismounts them, right?

Dagashai said...

Yeah, but he doesn't play a cc class, he plays a mage...

Megan said...

I swear, I'd love to see an online web comic of Melvin. You have to know someone who can draw, no?

Basil said...

I fully support the comic idea.

Even if it brings notoriety to the mage class (magetards!) I could live with it for the laughs.

THE LAUGHS. IT'S ALL ABOUT THE LAUGHS.

Merckx said...

How about a video? BRK-esque voice over, nothing but win.

sonvar said...

Granted I find the Melvin stories amusing I just can't see how you put up playing with him. Nothing is apparently ever his fault even if it directly is.

You torture yourself too much for a story.